LMF2017
LVIV MEDIA FORUM
17-19 травня 2018
Speakers
  • williamuricchio William Uricchio MIT, USA
  • 87_main Ahtem Seytablaiev Director, TV-host, Ukraine
  • 1181604 Ilya Krasilshchik Meduza, Latvia
    One of the top media managers of online media in Russia.
  • 12079180_925465024189687_5498279400713746904_n-300x300 Mykhailo Tkach Schemes, Ukraine
  • kazarin Pavlo Kazarin Political observer, Ukraine
    Journalist, publicist
  • romanimielski655 Roman Imelski Gazeta Wyborcza, Poland
  • Sean-Patrick Lovett Sean-Patrick Lovett Vatican Radio, Vatican
  • 1_10675 Vasily Gatov WAN-IFRA, USA
All speakers
Last news
IMG_0240-min
05.04.2018 Media Forum Is Not Only for Journalists
(УКР) Розповідаємо, кому варто відвідати Lviv Media Forum 2018 Continue reading
More
18739314_846941078788043_5209172999421649454_o
12.03.2018 (УКР) Долучайся до команди LMF 2018
Sorry, this entry is only available in Ukrainian.
More
More news
Program
09:15
Welcome coffee
09:45
Opening ceremony of VI Lviv Media Forum
10:00
Sean-Patrick Lovett (Vatican Radio, Vatican)
10:30
Ahtem Seytablaiev (Director, TV-host, Ukraine)
11:00
William Uricchio (MIT, USA) Vasily Gatov (WAN-IFRA, USA)
12:00
Zurab Alasania (UA:Перший, Ukraine) Kateryna Horchynska (Hromadske, Ukraine) Pavlo Kazarin (Political observer, Ukraine)
13:00
Lunch
14:00
Francesca Borri (journalist, writer, Italy) Ayat Basma (Reuters, Lebanon) Angelina Kariakina (Hromadske, Ukraine)
14:45
Nick Davies (The Guardian, UK)
15:15
Ilya Krasilshchik (Meduza, Latvia)
15:45
Thomas Kent (Radio Free Europe/Radio Liberty, Czech Republic)
16:15
Coffee break
17:00
Oleksandr Kryvenko Award For Progress in Journalism Ceremony. Lecture of Freedom
09:30
Digital Aron Pilhofer (Temple University, USA) Esra Doğramacı (Deutsche Welle, Germany) Denys Zelenov (Channel 24, Ukraine)
09:30
Content Susan Biddle (The Washington Post, USA)
Green hall
09:30
Donbass Sergiy Zakharov (caricaturist, Ukraine) Tetiana Yakubovych (Radio Svoboda, Ukraine)
Yellow hall
09:30
Investigative journalism Nick Davies (The Guardian, UK) Pawel Reszka (Newsweek Polska, Poland)
10:30
Serhiy Medvedev (journalist, Russia) Roman Imelski (Gazeta Wyborcza, Poland) Yuriy Opoka (UCU, Ukraine)
Yellow hall
11:30
Coffee break
12:15
Digital Amanda Farnsworth (BBC, UK) Yaryna Serkrez (The Wall Street Journal, USA) Oleksiy Furman (New Cave Media, Ukraine)
12:15
Content Victor Malarek (CTV, Canada) Mark Livin (The Village, Україна) Piotr Ibrahim Kalwas (writer, Poland) Marichka Paplauskaite (The Ukrainians, Ukraine)
Green hall
12:15
Investigative journalism Gerard Ryle (ICIJ, UK) Anna Babinets (Slidstvo.Info (OCCRP), Ukraine) Bektour Iskender (Kloop, Kyrgyzia)
Red hall
12:15
Ayat Basma (Reuters, Lebanon) Elena Rykovtseva (Radio Free Europe / Radio Liberty, Russia)
Yellow hall
12:15
Suspilne TV Arkadiy Babchenko (journalist, Ukraine) Pavlo Kazarin (Political observer, Ukraine)
Yellow hall
14:00
Lunch
15:00
Digital Yaroslav Vedmid (Postmen, Ukraine) Artem Soroka (Wikr Group, Ukraine) Daniel Rzasa (Google News Lab, Poland) Kateryna Kobernyk (1+1 Media, Ukraine)
15:00
Valeriy Kalnysh (Radio NV, Ukraine) Andriy Kulykov (Hromadske Radio, Ukraine) Svitlana Paveletska (1+1 Media, Ukraine)
Green hall
15:00
Investigative journalism Oleksa Shalayskyy ("Nashi groshi", Ukraine) Mykhailo Tkach (Schemes, Ukraine) Denys Bihus (Bihus Info, Ukraine)
Red hall
(УКР) 15:15
(УКР) Суспільне Mykola Chernotytskyi (Suspilne, Ukraine) Roman Vybranovskyy (Ukrainian crisis media center, Ukraine) Natalia Ligacheva (Detector Media, Ukraine)
Yellow hall
16:45
Networking
10:00
Culture Tetiana Kyselchuk (Suspilne, Ukraine) Albert Tsukrenko (Suspilne, Ukraine) Maksym Serdiuk (Muzmapa.in.ua, Ukraine)
Red hall
10:00
Oleksandr Vasetskyy (Lviv.com, Ukraine) Andriy Fedynyshyn (Lviv.com, Ukraine) Mykola Balaban (The Village Ukraine, Ukraine)
Yellow hall
10:00
Local media Nataliya Kurdiukova (NAKIPELO, Ukraine) Taras Bilka (Hromadske TV Zaporizhia, Ukraine) Uliana Antonyk (TRK Lviv, Ukraine)
Green hall
10:00
Bohdan Kutiepov (Hromadske, Ukraine) Oleksandra Burynska (Cosmopolitan, Ukraine)
Blue hall
10:00
Workshops
Фіолетова зала
11:00
Can Media Resist the Government Pressure? Michael Bociurkiw (international affairs expert, Canada)
Green hall
12:00
Coffee break
12:45
Culture Natalia Koliada (Belarus Free Theatre, Belarus) Nikolai Khalezin (Belarus Free Theatre, Belarus)
Red hall
12:45
Opportunities
Yellow hall
12:45
Government Communications
Green hall
12:45
Sport journalism Artem Frankov (Football magazine, Ukraine) Oleksandr Mykhayluk (Football Chanel, Ukraine) Oleksandr Haponenko (Football24.ua, Ukraine)
Blue hall
13:45
Food Writing
Blue hall
14:45
Lunch
Partners
Media Partners