SM1A2681

Lviv Media Forum 2017: more than 90 speakers from 15 countries

03.04.2017

The main subject of the Fifth Lviv Mediaforum — «Search(wait)ing for new algorithms. Media in the post-truth era». This year the event has super intensive 3-day programme, brings in new speakers and new formats.

For the first time in its history LMF will be attended by the star of Polish documentary Hanna Polak, British professor of journalism George Brock, famous Georgian journalist Nino Ivanishvili, Romanian investigator Paul Radu, American foreign affairs journalist Michael Weiss, editor-in-chief of Newsweek Polska Tomasz Lis, Europe Editor of Financial Times Tony Barber and Russian journalist Elena Kostyuchenko.

Public talks are one of LMF’s novations. Prominent Ukrainian journalists and experts will publicly interview Michael Weiss (co-author of world best seller ISIS: Inside the Army of Terror), Katarzyna Kwiatkowska-Moskalewicz (author of the book To Kill the Dragon. Ukrainian Revolutions) and Oleksandr Tkachenko (CEO of 1+1 Media).

In 2017 Mediaforum is divided into thematic streams such as Investigations, Business Journalism, Media Management, Digital Journalism, Reportage, Storytelling, Cultural Journalism, Regional Media etc.

Oleksandr Kryvenko Award ceremony and prefacing it Freedom Lecture stay indefeasible part of V Lviv Media Forum.

The event lasts for 3 days, from 25th to 27th of May.  

V Lviv Media Forum is supported by National Endowment for Democracy NED, The German Marshall Fund of the United States, Delegation of the European Union to Ukraine.

General partner is Dragon Capital investment company

Exclusive media partner is 24 Channel.

Organizers: NGO Lviv Media Forum, School of Journalism UCU. With the assistance of the Lviv City Council.

DAY 1, 25TH OF MAY

Marci Shore (Yale University, USA)
Serhiy Rakhmanin (Mirror of the Week, Ukraine)
Pavlo Kazarin (columnist, Ukraine)
Tomasz Lis (Newsweek, Poland)
Michael Weiss (The Daily Beast, USA)
Hanna Polak (director of documentary films, Poland)
Konstantin von Eggert (TV Rain, Russia)
Nino Ivanishvili (ex-Reuters, Georgia)
Susanne Scholl (writer, Austria)

Cultural Journalism Parallel:
Albert Tsukrenko (Cultprostir, Ukraine)
Marta Shokalo (ВВС, Ukraine)
Vlad Fisun (Radio Aristocrats, Ukraine)

DAY 2, 26TH OF MAY

Daniel Basteiro (El Español, Spain) to be confirmed (further in the text — TBC)
George Brock (City University of London, UK)
Oleksandr Tkachenko (1+1, Ukraine)
Andriy Kulykov (Hromadske Radio, Ukraine)
Katarzyna Kwiatkowska-Moskalewicz (writer, Poland)

Thematic Streams:

Investigations:

Paul Radu (OCCRP, Romania), Aric Toler (Bellingcat, USA), Piotr Pacewicz (OKO.press, Poland), Serhii Andrushko (Schemes: Corruption in Details, Ukraine), Mykhailo Tkach (Schemes: Corruption in Details, Ukraine).

Business Journalism:

Sergiy Fursa (investment banker, Ukraine), Hlib Vyshlinsky (Centre for Economic Strategy, Ukraine), Olena Shkarpova (VoxCheck, Ukraine), Dumitru Alaiba (blogger, Moldova) TBC, Oleksandr Kramarenko (Money, Ukraine), Borys Davydenko (VoxUkraine, Ukraine), Tymofiy Mylovanov (Kyiv School of Economics, Ukraine), Nina Mishchenko (ex-Forbes,Ukraine).

Digital Journalism:

Mark Egan (ex-BBC, UK), Beata Biel (Google News Lab, Poland), Catalina Albeanu (journalism.co.uk, UK), Yevgeniy Safonov (Bird In Flight, Ukraine), Maksym Savanevskyi (Watcher, Ukraine), Robb Montgomery (media expert, Germany), Andrii Bashtovyi (The Village, Ukraine), Olly Osborne (VICE, UK) TBC, Bektour Iskender (Kloop, Kirgistan).  

Media Management:

Grzegorz Piechota (media consultant, Poland), Yulia McGuffie (Radio Aristocrats, Ukraine), Andrea Manfredi (Blasting News, UK), Aleksandra Majda (TVN24, Poland), Denys Zelenov (24 Channel, Ukraine), Olga Rudenko (KyivPost, Ukraine), Oksana Pavlenko (The Devochki, Ukraine), Taras Prokopyshyn (The Ukrainians, Ukraine).

DAY 3, 27TH OF MAY

Cultural Journalism:

Sasha Proletarskyi (blogger, Ukraine), Tementiy Pronov (photographer, Ukraine), Yury Bereza (Karabas Live, Ukraine), Maksym Serdiuk (Muzmapa, Ukraine), Evgenia Nesterovich (Zbruc.eu, Ukraine), Ihor Sydorenko (Radio Submarine, Ukraine), Alisa Lozhkina (ART UKRAINE, Ukraine).

Reportage:

Nolan Peterson (The Daily Sіgnal, USA), Timur Olevskiy (Сurrent Time, Czech Republic-Russia), Jakub Górnicki (media consultant, Poland), Piotr Andrusieczko (Gazeta Wyborcza, Poland), Elena Kostyuchenko (Novaya Gazeta, Russia), Katarzyna Kwiatkowska-Moskalewicz (writer, Poland).

Storytelling:

Ashok Prasad (ex-BBC, UK) TBC, Dennis Chamberlin (photojournalist, Pulitzer Prize winner, USA),  Bohdan Logvynenko (Ukraїner, Ukraine).

A number of side-events is planned during second and third days of Media Forum. They include

Presentation of Mediadriver, online tutorial for teenagers: Diana Dutsyk (Detector Media, Ukraine) and Maryna Dorosh (MediaSapiens, Ukraine);

Panel on covering minorities subject: Olesya Yaremchuk (The Ukrainians, Ukraine), Volodymyr Beglov (Radio Skovoroda, Ukraine);

Panel devoted to issue of occupied territories integration into Ukrainian media landscape: Sevgil Musaieva (Ukrayinska Pravda, Ukraine), Alim Aliev (Crimea_SOS), Valentyna Samar (Mirror of the Week, Ukraine).

The programme is constantly updated. Stay tuned on lvivmediaforum.com.